Michigan City Public Library
sand dune
100 E. 4th Street, Michigan City, IN 46360, phone 219 - 873 - 3044 fax 219 - 873 - 3067

               
      Teen Booklists



 
Novelist

Looking for more books by your favorite author, or want to find similar authors? Not sure of the next book in the series you're reading? Found a book you love and want more books like it? Try NoveList, the online readers' resource that helps you uncover your next great read.

NextReads

Sign up for our Teen Scene e-newsletter and get great book suggestions by email every month!

African American Authors | Classics | Fantasy | Books for Males
Historical | Horror/Paranormal | Humor | Mystery | Place/Culture
Romance | Science Fiction | Sports | War | Literary Awards


African American Authors

James Baldwin

Christopher Paul Curtis
Sharon Draper
Sharon Flake
Ernest Gaines
Nikki Grimes
Virginia Hamilton
Angela Johnson
Janet McDonald
Walter Dean Myers
Mildred D. Taylor
Rita Williams-Garcia
Virginia Euwer Wolff
Jacqueline Woodson
Richard Wright

Classics

Jane Austen - Pride and Prejudice
Beowulf
Charlotte Bronte - Jane Eyre
Emily Bronte - Wuthering Heights
Lewis Carroll - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Miquel de Cervantes - Don Quixote
Joseph Conrad - Heart of Darkness
James Fenimore Cooper - The Last of the Mohicans
Stephen Crane - The Red Badge of Courage
Daniel Defoe - Robinson Crusoe
Charles Dickens
Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Crime and Punishment
George Elliot - Silas Marner
William Faulkner - The Sound and the Fury
F.Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby
Nathaniel Hawthorne - The Scarlet Letter
Homer - The Odyssey
Henry James - The Turn of the Screw
James Joyce - Ulysses
Jack Kerouac - On the Road
Rudyard Kipling
Harper Lee - To Kill a Mockingbird
Herman Melville - Moby Dick
John Milton - Paradise Lost
George Orwell - 1984
Edgar Allan Poe
Edmond Rostand - Cyrano de Bergerac
William Shakespeare
John Steinbeck - The Grapes of Wrath
Robert Louis Stevenson - Treasure Island
Harriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom's Cabin
Jonathan Swift - Gulliver's Travels
Leo Tolstoy - War and Peace
Mark Twain
Jules Verne - Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
H.G. Wells - The Time Machine
Oscar Wilde - The Picture of Dorian Gray
Virginia Woolf - To the Lighthouse

Back to top

Fantasy - Animal

Richard Adams - Watership Down
Avi - Perloo the Bold / Poppy
David Clement-Davies - Fire-bringer / The Sight / Fell
Diane Duane - The Book of Night with Moon / To Visit the Queen
Nancy Farmer - The Warm Place
Susan Fletcher - Sign of the Dove
Kenneth Grahame - Wind in the Willows
Erin Hunter - Warriors Series
Brian Jacques - Redwall
Robin Jarvis - Deptford Mice Trilogy
Janet Taylor Lisle - Highway Cats
Kenneth Oppel - Silverwing / Sunwing / Firewing
George Orwell - Animal Farm
Tamore Pierce - The Immortals Quartet
Laurence Yep - Tiger's Apprentice
Jane Yolen - Dragon's Blood / Heart's Blood / A Sending of Dragons

Books for Males

Edward Bloor - Tangerine
Bruce Brooks - Throwing Smoke
Alden R. Carter- Walkaway
Robert Cormier - Fade
Chris Crutcher - Ironman
Christopher Paul Curtis - Bud, Not Buddy
Carl Deuker - Night Hoops / High Heat / On the Devil's Court
Jonathan Scott Fuqua - King of the Pygmies
Kevin Henkes - The Birthday Room
Ron Koertge - Shakespeare Bats Cleanup / Shakespeare Makes the Playoffs
E.L. Konigsburg - Silent to the Bone
Gordon Korman
Chris Lynch
Gary Paulsen
Daniel Pinkwater - The Education of Robert Nifkin
Rich Wallace
Will Weaver

Back to top

Historical

Ancient Civilizations

Adele Geras - Troy
Kristiana Gregory - Cleopatra VII, Daughter of the Nile
Naguib Mahfouz - Akhenaten: Dweller in Truth
Eloise Jarvis McGraw - The Golden Goblet
Clemence McLaren - Aphrodite's Blessings
Donna Jo Napoli - Sirena / Song of the Magdalene
Elizabeth G. Speare - The Bronze Bow

Middle Ages (400-1400)

Avi - Crispin / Midnight Magic
Kevin Crossley-Holland - Arthur Trilogy / Crossing to Paradise
Karen Cushman - Catherine, Called Birdy / The Midwife's Apprentice / Matilda Bone
Alexandre Dumas - The Three Musketeers
Mary Hoffman - Troubadour
Geraldine McCaughrean - The Kite Rider
Catherine Jinks - Babylonne
Donna Jo Napoli - Breath / Hush
Linda Sue Park - A Single Shard
Zilpha Keatley Snyder - Song of the Gargoyle
Theresa Tomlinson - The Forest Wife
Laura E. Williams - The Executioner's Daughter

Back to top

Modern Europe (1400-1900)

Gary Blackwood - Shakespeare series
Susan Cooper - King of Shadows
Sally Gardner - The Red Necklace: A Story of the French Revolution
Patricia Reilly Giff - Nory Ryan's Song
Iain Lawrence - The High Seas Trilogy
Geraldine McCaughrean - The Pirate's Son / Cyrano
Carolyn Meyer - True Adventures of Charley Darwin / Loving Will Shakespeare / Marie, Dancing / Anastasia: The Last Grand Duccess
Donna Jo Napoli - Daughter of Venice / The Smile
Celia Rees - Sovay
Ann Rinaldi - Nine Days a Queen
Katherine Sturtevant - At the Sign of the Star / A True and Faithful Narrative
Mark Twain - The Prince and the Pauper
Laura E. Williams - The Executioner's Daughter
Jane Yolen - The Queen's Own Fool

Immigration

Avi - Beyond the Western Sea Series
Willa Cather - My Antonia
Helen Frost - The Braid
Patricia Reilly Giff - Wild Girl / A House of Tailors
Karen Hesse - Letters from Rifka
Will Hobbs - Crossing the Wire
Ann Jaramillo - La Linea
Kathryn Lasky - Dreams in the Golden Country
Sonia Levitin - Silver Days
Norma Fox Mazer - Good Night, Mamam
Pam Munoz Ryan - Esperanza Rising
Upton Sinclair - The Jungle
Eve Tal - Double Crossing / Cursing Columbus
Paul Yee - Dead Man's Gold / Learning to Fly

Back to top

Holocaust (See Also World War II)

James Forman - The Survivor
Anne Frank - The Diary of a Young Girl
Jean-Jacques Greif - The Fighter
Lois Lowry - Number the Stars
Sonia Levitin - Room in the Heart
Carol Matas - Sparks Fly Upward
Norma Fox Mazer - Good Night, Maman
Donna Jo Napoli - Stones in Water
Uri Orlev - Run, Boy, Run
Jerry Spinelli - Milkweed
Ida Vos - Dancing on the Bridge of Avignon
Laura E. Williams - Behind the Bedroom Wall
Jane Yolen - The Devil's Arithmetic

Colonial & Revolutionary America (1500-1800) (See Also The American Revolution)

Laurie Halse Anderson - Fever, 1793 / Chains
Elisa Carbone - Blood on the River: James Town 1607
James Collier - Jump Ship to Freedom
Caroline B. Cooney - The Ransom of Mercy Carter
Esther Forbes - Johnny Tremain
Kathryn Lasky - A Journey to the New World
Scott O'Dell - Sarah Bishop
Celia Rees - Witch Child
Ann Rinaldi - Or Give Me Death / Cast Two Shadows
Elizabeth Speare - The Sign of the Beaver / The Witch of Blackbird Pond


Back to top

American Frontier

Stephen Ambrose - This Vast Land
Frances Arrington - Prairie Whispers
Mary Jane Auch - Journey to Nowhere / Frozen Summer / The Road to Home
Pam Conrad - My Daniel
William Durbin - Wintering
Mary Downing Hahn - The Gentleman Outlaw and Me
Jennifer Holm - Boston Jane / Wilderness Days
Sonia Levitin - Clem's Chances
Scott O'Dell - Streams to the River, River to the Sea
Gary Paulsen - Mr. Tucket /Call Me Frances Tucket / Tucket's Ride / Tucket's Gold / Tucket's Home
Conrad Richter - The Light in the Forest
Roland Smith - The Captain's Dog
Theodore Taylor - Billy the Kid

Slavery (See also The Civil War)

Laurie Halse Anderson - Chains
Elisa Carbone - Stealing Freedom
James Collier - Jump Ship to Freedom
Sharon Draper - Copper Sun
Kathryn Lasky - True North
Julius Lester - The Old African / Day of Tears / Time's Memory
Gary Paulsen - Nightjohn
Andrea Davis Pinkney - Silent Thunder
Carolyn Reeder - Across the Lines
Ann Rinaldi - Taking Liberty / Numbering All the Bones / The Letter Writer / Come Juneteenth
Harriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom's Cabin
Arvella Whitmore - Trapped Between Lash and Gun

19th Century America

Avi - The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
Elisa Carbone - Storm Warriors
Karen Cushman - Rodzina
Barbara Dana - A Voice of Her Own: Becoming Emily Dickinson
Patricia Reilly Giff - Water Street
Jessie Haas - Chase
James Heneghan - The Grave
Kathleen Karr - The Boxer
Katherine Paterson - Jip / Preacher's Boy / Lyddie
Richard Peck - Fair Weather / The River Between Us
Mark Twain - The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Gloria Whelan - Once on this Island
Jane Yolen - The Gift of Sarah Barker

Back to top

The Great Depression

Priscilla Cummings - Saving Grace
Christopher Paul Curtis - Bud, Not Buddy
Cynthia DeFelice - Nowhere to Call Home
Karen Hesse - Out of the Dust
Richard Peck - A Long Way from Chicago / A Year Down Yonder
Carolyn Reeder - Grandpa's Mountain
Zilpha Keatley Snyder - Cat Running
John Steinbeck - The Grapes of Wrath
Mildred Taylor - Let the Circle Be Unbroken

Racial Conflict in America / Civil Rights Movement

Shana Burg - A Thousand Never Evers
Christopher Paul Curtis - The Watsons Go to Birmingham, 1963
Adrian Fogelin - Crossing Jordan
Karen Hesse - Witness
Julius Lester - Guardian
Ann Rinaldi - The Education of Mary
Harriette Gillem Robinet - Walking to the Bus-Rider Blues
Mildred Taylor - Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry / Let the Circle be Unbroken

General Historical Authors

Patricia Beatty
Karen Cushman
Kristiana Gregory
Karen Hesse
Kathryn Lasky
Scott O'Dell
Ann Rinaldi
Mildred Taylor

Back to top

Horror/Paranormal - General

Caroline B. Cooney
Lois Duncan
Robin Jarvis
A.M. Jenkins
Joan Lowery Nixon
Darren Shan
L.J. Smith
R.L. Stine
Paul Zindel

Horror/Paranormal - Ghosts

Kelley Armstrong - Darkest Powers trilogy
Edward Bloor- Story Time
Eve Bunting - The Presence
Joanne Dahme - Tombstone Tea
Neil Gaiman - The Graveyard Book
Mary Downing Hahn - Look for Me by Moonlight / The Old Willis Place / All the Lovely Bad Ones
Sonya Hartnett - The Ghost's Child
Tonya Hurley - Ghostgirl
Washington Irving - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
A.M. Jenkins - Beating Heart
Carolyn MacCullough - Drawing the Ocean
Saundra Mitchell - Shadowed Summer
Jim Murphy - Night Terrors
Deborah Noyes- The Ghosts of Kerfol / The Restless Dead
Terry Pratchett- Johnny and the Dead
Laura Ruby - Lily's Ghosts
Gary Soto - The Afterlife
T.K. Welsh - The Unresolved
Betty Ren Wright - Crandall's Castle / The Moonlight Man

Horror/Paranormal - Vampires

M.T. Anderson - Thirsty
Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - In the Forests of the Night / Midnight Predator / Shattered Mirror / Demon in My View
Buffy the Vampire Slayer series
P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast - House of Night series
Melissa de la Cruz - Blue Bloods series
Mary Downing Hahn - Look for Me by Moonlight
Pete Hautman - Sweetblood
A.M. Jenkins - Night Road
Sherrilyn Kenyon - Chronicle of Nick series
Annette Curtis Klause - The Silver Kiss
Stephenie Meyer - Twilight series
Meredith Ann Pierce - Darkangel Trilogy
Justin Richards - The Parliament of Blood
Ellen Schreiber - Vampire Kisses series
Darren Shan - Cirque du Freak Series
Gena Showalter - Intertwined
Cynthia Leitich Smith - Eternal
L.J. Smith - Night World Series / Vampire Diaries series
Justin Somper - Vampirates series
Bram Stoker - Dracula

Links:
The Vampire Library

Back to top

Horror/Paranormal - Werewolves

Kelley Armstrong - Darkest Powers trilogy
Bree Despain - The Dark Divine
Clare B. Dunkle - By These Ten Bones
Sherrilyn Kenyon - Chronicles of Nick series
Annette Curtis Klause - Blood and Chocolate
Stephenie Meyer - Twilight series
Darren Shan - Demonata series
Cynthia Leitich Smith - Tantalize
Jane Yolen - Werewolves

Horror/Paranormal - Witches

Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - Demon in My View / Shattered Mirror
Roald Dahl - The Witches
Debbie Federici and Susan Vaught - L.O.S.T.
Neil Gaiman - Good Omens
E.L. Konigsburg - Jennifer, Hectate, Macbeth, William McKinley and Me, Elizabeth
Carolyn MacCullough - Once a Witch
Sarah Mlynowski - Magic in Manhattan series
Terry Pratchett - Wintersmith / A Hat Full of Sky
Celia Rees- Sorceress / Witch Child
Gillian Shields - Immortal

Back to top

Humor

Jennifer Allison
Joan Bauer
Ann Brashares - The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Meg Cabot
Philip Caveney - Sebastian Darke series
Martin Chatterton - The Brain Finds a Leg
Ellen Conford - The Frog Princess of Pelham
Daniel Ehrenhaft - Tell It to Naomi
Paul Fleischman - Zap
William Goldman - The Princess Bride
Norma Howe - Angel in Vegas
David Ives - Voss
Catherine Jinks - The Reformed Vampire Support Group
Susan Juby - Alice series
Gordon Korman
Sue Limb
Bennett Madison - Lulu Dark series
Sarah Mlynowski - Magic in Manhattan series
Tyne O'Connell - Calypso Chronicles
Gary Paulsen - The Schernoff Discoveries
Richard Peck
Louise Rennison

Mystery

Alan Bradley - Flavia de Luce series
Patrick Carman - Skeleton Creek series
John Feinstein - Cover-up
Pete Hautman - Bloodwater Mysteries series
Betty Jacobson Hechtman - Blue Schwartz and Nefertiti's Necklace: A Mystery with Recipes
Steven Herrick - Cold Skin
Sarah MacLean - The Season
Bennett Madison - Lulu Dark series
Norah McClintock - Tell
Graham McNamee - Acceleration
Joan Lowery Nixon - Playing for Keeps / Nobody's There / Who Are You? / The Weekend Was Murder! / A Candidate for Murder
Phillip Pullman - The Shadow in the North
Willo Davis Roberts
Wendelin Van Draanen - Sammy Keyes series
Tim Wynne-Jones - The Uninvited

Back to top

Place / Culture

Africa

Eoin Colfer - Benny and Omar
Bryce Courtenay - The Power of One
Nancy Farmer - A Girl Named Disaster
Alice Mead - Year of No Rain
Jane Kurtz - The Storyteller's Beads
Allan Stratton - Chanda's Secrets / Chanda's Wars

Asia

Da Chen - Brothers
Ying Chang Compestine - Revolution is Not a Dinner Party
Jean Fritz - Homesick: My Own Story
Sherry Garland - Children of the Dragon
Alan Gratz - Samurai Shortstop
Erik Christian Haugaard - The Revenge of the Forty-Seven Samurai
Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler - Samurai series
Geraldine McCaughrean - The Kite Rider
Michael Morpurgo - Kensuke's Kingdom
Linda Sue Park - Archer's Quest / The Kite Fighters / Seesaw Girl / A Single Shard
Ching Yeung Russell - Child Bride
John Son - Finding My Hat
Jeff Talarigo - The Pearl Diver
Cheryl Aylward Whitesel - Blue Fingers
Gloria Whelan - Chu Ju's House
Laurence Yep

Back to top

Australia, New Zealand & the Pacific Islands

Catherine Bateson - Stranded in Boringsville / Being Bee
Judith Clarke - Kalpana's Dream / One Whole and Perfect Day
Rachel Cohn - The Steps
Paul Dowswell - Prison Ship
Anna Fienberg - Number 8
Gerald Hausman - Escape from Botany Bay
Steven Herrick - Cold Skin / The Wolf
Witi Ihimaera - The Whale Rider
Barry Jonsberg - The Crimes and Punishments of Miss Payne
Iain Lawrence - The Cannibals (High Seas Trilogy)
Alison Lester
Doug MacLeod - I'm Being Stalked by a Moonshadow
Melina Marchetta - Jellicoe Road / Saving Francesca
John Marsden
Jaclyn Moriarty - The Year of Secret Assignments
Tim Winton

Canada

Martha Brooks - True Confessions of a Heartless Girl / Mistik Lake
William Durbin - Wintering
Will Hobbs - Jason's Gold/ Down the Yukon
Gordon Korman
Jack London - Call of the Wild / White Fang
Graham McNamee - Bonechiller / Acceleration
Lucy Maud Montgomery
Donna Jo Napoli - North
Gary Paulsen - Hatchet / Brian's Saga series
Ted Stenhouse - Across the Steel River
Tim Wynne-Jones - The Uninvited

Back to top

England, Ireland & Scotland

Joan Aiken - The Wolves Chronicles
Veronica Bennett - Cassandra's Sister
Eoin Colfer - Benny and Babe
Caroline B. Cooney - The Terrorist
Jane Louise Curry - The Black Canary
Julia Donaldson - Running on the Cracks
Siobhan Dowd
Marissa Doyle- Bewitching Season
Helen Frost - The Braid
Patricia Reilly Giff - Nory Ryan's Song
Debi Gliori - Pure Dead series
Dennis Hamley - Without Warning: Ellen's Story 1914-1918
Iain Lawrence - The Wreckers
Y.S. Lee - A Spy in the House
Sarah MacLean - The Season
Nicola Morgan - Fleshmarket
Linda Newbery - Set in Stone
Michael J. Ortiz - Swan Town: The Secret Journal of Susanna Shakespeare
Siobhan Parkinson
Celia Rees - Sovay
Philip Reeve - Here Lies Arthur
Ann Rinaldi - Nine Days a Queen
Joni Sensel - The Humming of Numbers
Sarah Singleton - Out of the Shadows
Nancy Springer - Enola Holmes series
Robert Louis Stevenson - Kidnapped / David Balfour
Katherine Sturtevant - At the Sign of the Star / A True and Faithful Narrative
Kate Thompson
Sarah L. Thomson - The Secret of the Rose
Eleanor Updale - Montmorency: Thief, Liar, Gentleman?
Ellen Emerson White - Voyage on the Great Titanic
Melissa Wiley - Little House in the Highlands
Maryrose Wood - Why I Let My Hair Grow Out / What I Wore to Save the World

Europe

David Chotjewitz
- Crazy Diamond (Germany)
Maurine F. Dahlberg - Escape to West Berlin (Germany)
William Durbin - The Winter War (Finland)

Suzanne Harper - The Juliet Club (Italy)
Eva Ibbotson - The Star of Kazan (Austria/Germany)
Carrie Karasyov - Jet Set (Switzerland)
Dandi Daley Mackall - Eva Underground (Poland)
Per Nilsson - You & You & You (Sweden)
Katherine Paterson - The Day of the Pelican (Kosovo)
Brian Selznick - The Invention of Hugo Cabret (France)
Martina Wildner - Shooting Stars Everywhere (Germany)

India, Pakistan & Afghanistan

Andrew Clements - Extra Credit
Francesco D'adamo - Iqbal
Susan Fletcher - Shadow Spinner
Patricia McCormick - Sold
Antonia Michaelis - Tiger Moon
Kashmira Sheth - Boys without Names / Koyal Dark, Mango Sweet
Suzanne Fisher Staples - The House of Djinn
Gloria Whelan - Homeless Bird

Back to top

Mexico & Central America

Julia Alvarez - Before We Were Free
Ann Cameron - Colibri
Jean Craighead George - Shark Beneath the Reef
Adele Griffin - Rainy Season
Ben Mikaelsen - Tree Girl
Edward Myers - Far from Gringo Land
Gary Paulsen - The Crossing
Laura Resau - What the Moon Saw / Red Glass
Pam Munoz Ryan - Esperanza Rising / Becoming Naomi Leon
Terry Trueman - Hurricane

Middle East

Anne Laurel Carter - The Shepherd's Granddaughter
Marjorie Cowley - The Golden Bull
Simone Elkeles - How to Ruin Your Boyfriend's Reputation
Kristiana Gregory - Cleopatra VII: The Daughter of the Nile
Paul Haven - The Seven Keys of Balabad
Anna Levine - Freefall
Elsa Marston - Santa Claus in Baghdad and Other Stories about Teens in the Arab World
Marissa Moss - Pharaoh's Secret
Meghan Nuttall Sayres - Anahita's Woven Riddle
Joelle Stolz - The Shadows of Ghadames

Native American

Sherman Alexie - The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Laura Adams Armer - Waterless Mountain
Joseph Bruchac
Caroline B. Cooney - The Ransom of Mercy Carter
Lynda Durrant - The Beaded Moccasins / Turtle Clan Journey
Louise Erdrich - The Birchbark House / The Game of Silence / The Porcupine Year
Will Hobbs - The Big Wander / Ghost Canoe / Bearstone
Diane Matcheck - The Sacrifice
Ben Mikaelsen - Touching Spirit Bear
Scott O'Dell - Sing Down the Moon / Black Star, Bright Dawn
Celia Rees - Sorceress
Mari Sandoz - The Horsecatcher
Roland Smith - The Last Lobo
Thomas M. Yeahpau - X-Indian Chronicles: The Book of Mausape

Back to top

Russia/Soviet Union

Kathryn Lasky - Broken Song
Carolyn Meyer - Anastasia, the Last Grand Duchess
Gloria Whelan - The Turning / Angel on the Square / Burying the Sun

South America

Isabel Allende - City of the Beasts
Mal Peet - Exposure / The Penalty
Pam Munoz Ryan - The Dreamer
C.A. Schmidt - Useful Fools
Gloria Whelan - The Disappeared

Romance

Judy Blume
Ann Brashares
Meg Cabot
Ally Carter - I'd Tell You I Love You, But Then I'd Have to Kill You
Ellen Conford - Crush
Sarah Dessen
Beth Fantaskey - Jessica's Guide to Dating on the Dark Side
Megan McCafferty
Lurlene McDaniel - How Do I Love Thee
Stephenie Meyer
Jaclyn Moriarty - The Year of Secret Assignments
Louise Rennison
Kieran Scott - Geek Magnet
Dyan Sheldon - Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Jacqueline Wilson - The Girls Quartet
Ellen Wittlinger - Heart on My Sleeve
Cecily Von Ziegesar

Links:
Young Adult Romance Writers

Back to top

Science Fiction - General

Piers Anthony
Greg Bear
Orson Scott Card
Cory Doctorow
William Sleator
Neal Shusterman
Roger Zelazny

Science Fiction - Aliens

Andrew Auseon
- Alienated
Jane Conly - The Rudest Alien on Earth
Mark Kneece - The Twilight Zone: Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?
Kathy Mackel - Alien in a Bottle / Eggs in One Basket
James Patterson - The Dangerous Days of Daniel X
William Sleator - Interstellar Pig / Parasite Pig
Mark Teague - The Doom Machine
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens

Post-Apocalypse and Dystopias

If You Like The Hunger Games

Hilari Bell - Songs of Power
S.A. Bodeen - The Compound
Suzanne Collins - The Hunger Games / Catching Fire / Mockingjay
James Dashner - The Maze Runner
Cory Doctorow - Little Brother
Clare B. Dunkle - The Sky Inside
Jeanne DuPrau - Books of Ember series
Pete Hautman - Rash
Jean Hegland - Into the Forest
Saci Lloyd - The Carbon Diaries 2015
Lois Lowry - The Giver / Gathering Blue / Messenger
John Marsden - Tomorrow, When the War Began
Janet McNaughton - The Secret Under My Skin
Patrick Ness - The Knife of Never Letting Go / The Ask and the Answer / Monsters of Men
Rodman Philbrick - The Last Book in the Universe
Susan Beth Pfeffer - The Dead and the Gone / This World We Live In
Carrie Ryan - The Dead-Tossed Waves
Janni Lee Simner - Bones of Faerie
Tui T. Sutherland - Avatars series
Scott Westerfeld - Uglies series
Jane Yolen & Bruce Coville - Armageddon Summer

Time Travel

Pedro de Alcantara - Backtracked
Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - In the Forests of the Night
Edward Bloor - London Calling
Linda Buckley-Archer - Gideon trilogy
Jane Louise Curry - The Black Canary
Penelope Farmer - Charlotte Sometimes
Sid Fleischman - The 13th Floor
Margaret Peterson Haddix - Found / Sent
William Hill - The Magic Bicycle 2
Madeleine L'Engle - A Wrinkle in Time / A Swiftly Tilting Planet / Many Waters / An Acceptable Time
D.J. MacHale - Pendragon series
Richard Peck - Lost in Cyberspace / The Great Interactive Dream Machine
Guillaume Prevost - Book of Time series
Alan Lawrence Sitomer - The Hoopster
James Valentine - Rule #2: Don't Even Think About It
Mark London Williams - Danger Boy series
Maryrose Wood - Why I Let My Hair Grow Out
Jane Yolen - The Devil's Arithmetic

Back to top

Sports

Edward Bloor - Tangerine
Mick Cochrane - The Girl Who Threw Butterflies
Chris Crutcher
Carl Deuker
Gene Fehler - Beanball
John Feinstein - Last Shot: A Final Four Mystery / Cover-Up
Dan Gutman - Baseball Card Adventures series
Kathleen Karr - The Boxer
Gordon Korman - Pop
Thatcher Heldring - Toby Wheeler: Eight-Grade Benchwarmer
Scott Johnson - Safe at Second
Bob Krech - Rebound
Robert Lipsyte - Raiders Night / Yellow Flag
Mike Lupica
Weezie Kerr Mackey - Throwing Like a Girl
Fredrick McKissack, Jr. - Shooting Star
Walter Dean Myers - Game / The Journal of Biddy Owens
Robert B. Parker - Edenville Owls
Mal Peet
Matt de la Pena - Ball Don't Lie / Mexican White Boy
James Preller - Six Innings: A Game in the Life
Janette Rallison - Life, Love, and the Pursuit of Free Throws
John Ritter
Liz Tigelaar - Playing with the Boys / PrettyTough
Paul Volponi - Rucker Park Setup
Eric Walters - Juice
Will Weaver - Hard Ball
Virginia Euwer Wolff - Bat 6
Allen Zadoff - Food, Girls, and Other Things I Can't Have

War

American Revolution (1775-1781)

Laurie Halse Anderson - Chains
M.T. Anderson - The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing series
Avi - The Fighting Ground
Esther Forbes - Johnny Tremain
Sheila Solomon Klass - Soldier's Secret
Scott O'Dell - Sarah Bishop
Gary Paulsen - The Rifle / Woods Runner
Ann Rinaldi - Cast Two Shadows / Or Give Me Death: A Novel of Patrick Henry's Family

Civil War (1861-1865)

Elaine M. Alphin - Ghost Soldier
Avi - Iron Thunder: The Battle Between the Monitor and the Merrimac
Patricia Beatty - Who Comes with Cannons?
Linda Beatrice Brown - Black Angels
Stephen Crane - The Red Badge of Courage
Marty Crisp - Private Captain
Craig Crist-Evans - Moon Over Tennessee
John Donahue - An Island Far From Home
Lynda Durrant - My Last Skirt
Paul Fleischman - Bull Run
Mary Downing Hahn - Hear the Wind Blow
Karen Hesse - A Light in the Storm
Harold Keith - Rifles for Watie
Gary Paulsen - Soldier's Heart
Rodman Philbrick - The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg
Andrea Davis Pinkney - Silent Thunder
Carolyn Reeder - Across the Lines
Ann Rinaldi - Sarah's Ground / Girl in Blue
Susan Rosson Spain - The Deep Cut
Rosemary Wells- Red Moon at Sharpsburg
G. Clifton Wisler ~ The Drummer Boy of Vicksburg / Mr. Lincoln's Drummer

Back to top

World War I (1914-1918)

Helen Frost - Crossing Stones
Dennis Hamley - Without Warning: Ellen's Story 1914-1918
Iain Lawrence - Lord of the Nutcracker Men
Michael Morpurgo - Private Peaceful
Johnny O'Brien - Day of the Assassins
Erich Maria Remarque - All Quiet on the Western Front
Kate Seredy - The Singing Tree
Arthur Slade - Megiddo's Shadow
Geert Spillebeen - Kipling's Choice

World War II (1939-1945) See Also the Holocaust

Kimberly Brubaker Bradley - For Freedom: The Story of a French Spy
Joseph Bruchac - Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two
Fern Schumer Chapman - Is It Night or Day?
Anne Frank - The Diary of a Young Girl
Patricia Reilly Giff - Willow Run
Janet Graber - Resistance
Bette Greene - Summer of my German Soldier
Joan Hiatt Harlow - Shadows on the Sea
Cynthia Kadohata - Weedflower
Iain Lawrence - B for Buster
Sonia Levitin - Room in the Heart
Janet Taylor Lisle - The Art of Keeping Cool
Harry Mazer - A Boy at War / A Boy No More / Heroes Don't Run
Norma Fox Mazer - Good Night, Maman
Walter Dean Myers - The Journal of Scott Pendleton Collins: A World War II Soldier
Donna Jo Napoli - Stones in Water
Beverly Patt - Best Friends Forever: A World War II Scrapbook
Richard Peck - On the Wings of Heroes
Carolyn Reeder - Foster's War
Graham Salisbury - Under the Blood-Red Sun
Theodore Taylor - The Bomb
Gloria Whelan - Burying the Sun
Virginia Euwer Wolff - Bat 6
Don Wulffson - Soldier X
Laurence Yep - Hiroshima
Jane Yolen - Briar Rose
Paul Zindel - The Gadget
Marcus Zusak - The Book Thief

Vietnam War (1965-1975)

Frances O'Roare Dowell - Shooting the Moon
Cynthia Kadohata - Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam
Tim O'Brien - The Things They Carried
Chris Woodworth - Georgie's Moon

Gulf War (1991)

Alice Mead - Soldier Mom

Iraq War (2003-Present)

Patricia McCormick - Purple Heart
Walter Dean Myers - Sunrise over Fallujah
Tim Tharp - Badd
Jacqueline Woodson - Peace, Locomotion

Back to top

Literary Awards

Alex Awards
Coretta Scott King Award
Golden Kite Award
Margaret A. Edwards Award
Scott O'Dell Award for Historical Fiction
Michael L. Printz Award
Young Adult Canadian Book Award

Back to top