skip to Main Content

Young Hoosier Book Award logoThe Young Hoosier Book Award encourages Indiana students to read for fun. There are three levels of nominees: Picture Books (kindergarten-3rd grade), Intermediate (4th-6th grade), and Middle Grade (6th-8th grade).

Each year, teachers, students, parents and media specialists submit suggestions to the Young Hoosier Book Award committee, who nominate twenty books in each category. Students read the books on the list and vote for their favorites. Votes are then tallied and the winning illustrator and authors are presented the award in the spring of the following year.

2017-18 Winners

Tuesday Tucks Me In book coverRoller Girl coverOrbiting Jupiter coverPicture Book: Tuesday Tucks Me In by Luis Montalvan
Intermediate: Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
Middle Grade: Orbiting Jupiter by Gary D. Schmidt

2018-19 Nominees

 

Life on Mars by Jon Agee
Woodpecker Wants a Waffle by Steve Breen
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
Eddie the Bully by Henry Cole
Dog Rules by Jef Czekaj
Dragon Was Terrible by Kelly DiPucchio
Dear Dragon by Josh Funk
Hippopotamister by John Green
Hotel Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins
The Gingerbread Man Loose at the Zoo by Laura Murray
Madeline Finn and the Library Dog by Lisa Papp
This Is My Book by Mark Pett
The Bear Who Wasn’t There by LeUyen Pham
Are We There Yet? by Dan Santat
Mary Had a Little Glam by Tammi Sauer
Schnitzel: A Cautionary Tale for Lazy Louts by Stephanie Shaw
The Monster Next Door by David Soman
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
Nanette’s Baguette by Mo Willems
Wolf Camp by Andrea Zuill

 

Fuzzy by Tom Angleberger
Whoosh!: Lonnie Johnson’s Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions by Chris Barton
Gertie’s Leap to Greatness by Kate Beasley
Rookie of the Year by Phil Bildner
Step Right Up: How Doc and Jim Key Taught the World about Kindness by Donna Janell Bowman
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
The Haunted House Project by Tricia Clasen
The Great Shelby Holmes by Elizabeth Eulberg
Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost
Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart
Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes
The Lincoln Project by Dan Gutman
Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke
Steamboat School by Deborah Hopkinson
The Infinity Year of Avalon James by Dana Middleton
Wish by Barbara O’Connor
Hamstersaurus Rax by Tom O’Donnell
Word of Mouse by James Patterson
Maxi’s Secrets by Lynn Plourde
The Sweetest Sound by Sherri Winston

 

The Playbook: 52 Rules to Aim, Shoot, and Score in This Game Called Life by Kwame Alexander
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
Need by Joelle Charbonneau
Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
Projekt 1065: A Novel of World War II by Alan Gratz
When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin
Took: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn
House Arrest by K. A. Holt
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand
A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
Faceless by Alyssa B. Sheinmel
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
Lumberjanes: Beware the Kitten Holy by Noelle Stevenson
Top Prospect by Paul Volponi
Love & Gelato by Jenna Evans Welch
Wolf Hollow: A Novel by Lauren Wolk

Back To Top
×Close search
Search